Example: 10% lift would need about 19.5 weeks 40,000 sessions/month · 1.80% baseline CVR
mawara
CRO Test Feasibility Calculator
growth tools · v1

Can your traffic actually prove the conversion lift you're chasing?

See what a conversion-rate improvement would be worth, then see how much traffic and time you actually need to distinguish a real lift from ordinary noise. The value is conditional. The sample requirement is not.

Example economics shown. The calculator updates immediately. The verdict unlocks only after you confirm the numbers are yours.

Your test economics

The four core numbers are all available in Shopify Analytics. Monthly revenue is entered directly rather than reconstructed from traffic × CVR × AOV.

Shopify Analytics → Overview → Sessions.

%

Shopify Analytics → Online store conversion rate.

₹

Use Shopify Total sales for the same monthly basis.

%

10 means 1.80% → 1.98%, not 1.80% → 11.80%.

Optional. If you leave this blank, the revenue scenario and detectability result still work. No margin assumption will be substituted.

Derived AOV unavailable until monthly sessions and store conversion rate are valid.

Derived AOV = monthly revenue / monthly orders. Enter COGS on the same basis.

₹
%
₹

Required for a contribution estimate whenever return rate is above 0%.

₹
Do these orders ship COD?
%
%
₹
Add the cost stack and resolve COD to calculate contribution.

2 = control + one challenger.

%
Confirmation unlocks the verdict, not the arithmetic.
Potential value · conditional scenario

Example: if a 10% relative conversion lift is real and holds after rollout, this is what it would be worth at your current revenue.

Today If the lift is real Difference
Annual revenue ₹240.0L ₹264.0L +₹24.0L
Annual contribution — — —

Contribution is unavailable until the cost stack is supplied.

Detecting a lift this size needs about 89,839 sessions per variant, or 179,677 sessions in total. At 40,000 sessions/month that is about 19.5 weeks.
Time to detect
19.5 weeks
at current test traffic
Detectability ladder

Small wins are disproportionately expensive to confirm.

Same baseline CVR, traffic, allocation and test setup. Only the relative lift changes.

Relative CVR lift Time to detect
Verdict locks until you confirm these are your numbers.
Why baseline CVR matters: sample size responds to the absolute conversion gap, not the relative percentage alone.
Do not peek and stop early: stopping a conventional fixed-horizon test as soon as it looks significant increases the false-positive rate. The duration shown here is a commitment, not a checkpoint.
Show how this is calculated
Test typeTwo-sided False-positive allowance5.00% Chance of spotting a real lift80% Baseline CVR1.800% Target CVR1.980% Absolute CVR gap0.180 points Sessions needed / variant89,839 Total sessions needed179,677 Traffic available to test40,000 / month

Per-variant sample size uses the standard two-proportion approximation with a two-sided alpha of 0.05 and 80% power. When more than two variants are tested, alpha is divided by the number of control-vs-challenger comparisons.

The calculator tells you what can be detected

Mawara can help decide what is worth testing.

We design CRO programmes around the traffic, economics and effect sizes a store can actually measure, rather than filling a roadmap with tests too small to resolve.

Plan a CRO test
Made with love by Mawara.